Friday, March 27, 2015

But First...

lemme take a self-.. get a Birthday Cake Frappuchino

um..yeah ladies and gents, you read that right! according to this article and about 25 others that I read, for five days only, Starbucks is making birthday cake fraps in honor of the anniversary of the :! yaaassss! and, double yaasssss because, calories don't count on weekends...right???

anyways, back to the regularly scheduled weekly recap, I am linking up with:
Karli for Oh Hey Friday!
  All of the girls for 5 on Friday
All of the girls for High Five Friday
Jennie for Friday Favorites
Rebecca for That Friday Blog Hop
Leslie for Confessional Friday
Amanda for Friday Favorites
Desiree for TGIF Blog Hop

**most of this post is food related so...hopefully you have a full belly!**

1. If you don't have an instagram or twitter then what are you doing with your life?? you may not be aware that monday was #nationalpuppyday...so obviously you know I was blowing the social media outlets up with these sweet faces



in honor of #nationalpuppyday, we also made it a grill night and did turkey burgers...of course we made doggy friendly ones as well (without onions/seasoning) but failed at getting a picture of them eating their burgers as our dogs are insane.


2. Networking is a beautiful thing. Through giveaway entries and bloghops, I found Jasmine's blog Classy, Sassy& a bit Smartassy-which I love reading! She and Jessica from Wifesticated have started a new bloghop/networking idea. the facebook page can be found here. I really like this idea as it is more of a "get to know one another and grow your blog" as opposed to aimlessly following blog after blog. The facebook page is also a great forum to ask questions or get advice! 


3. like I said, this post will have a lot of food in it so:

Chocolate Peanut Butter Cupcakes and Edible Cookie Dough...oh yeah-egg free! 
J and I both had a bit of a rough week/raging sweet tooth so, I made him cupcakes and I scoured the whole foods sweet section and zeroed in on this babe-again, yaasssssss! 

even Yoda want's some!
I also, went to trader joes on a regular trip to pick up the regular items and found Gorgonzola Gnocchi...have you ever had Panera's mac&cheese? (yes:hold on for a minute. no:...really, what are you doing with your life?) well it is ahhhh-mazing! anyways, this gnocchi from TJs is literally just like it! $2.99 for a 12oz bag I had to limit myself to this baby cup because let me tell you...this gnocchi is "bae"...ugh I HATE that phrase but...you know what I mean, it is amazing

5. Two things.
#1..are any of my Bachelor girls watching Dancing with the Stars?? Prince Farming is on it and well...he is more awkward than ever. I literally feel uncomfortable watching him..it's bad y'all! Poor Witney and WHitney!

#2. umm who are you??


Pretty Little Liars left me in a serious state of shock. I was reading Marlene King's twitter and she said "if you are confused, start again from season three and rewatch up until this finale-it will make sense". #hurryupjune10th


6. Just for kicks, lets throw in a #6 for this 5 on Friday.. this ladies is why my boyfriend is the best!


Last night, J didn't get home from work until 9pm (he worked from 4am-9pm..!) but, when he got home, he asked if I wanted anything as he was warming up dinner and I said "maybe just a glass of wine" He hooked a girl up! #fulltothetop again, yaassss!

Anyways, I hope you all have a fabulous weekend-and enjoy all the birthday cake frappuchinos you can drink! 


17 comments :

  1. Okay I am going to have to go get a birthday cake frap! It sounds great! Thanks so much for stopping by and linking up with me!

    ReplyDelete
  2. the cupcakes still got me drooling lol the tulips look so pretty. I'm so excited for spring. Thanks for the shoutout :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG i am dying...i want the birthday cake frap SOO BAD.

    ReplyDelete
  4. That gorgonzola gnocchi looks insane!! Where are you in Florida (I'm in WPB)?

    ReplyDelete
  5. That birthday frap looks dangerously delicious!! Oh those tulips are gorgeous - I got some for my birthday but I didn't know how to take of them!! Have a great weekend! xo, Biana - BlovedBoston

    ReplyDelete
  6. I definitely texted my hubby after I read that they had birthday cake fraps! Will be trying one this weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love starbucks!!! I'm a gold member there and I spend a ton of money but also get freebies!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I went yesterday morning and got a birthday cake frap. I'm sorry to say, SKIP IT! IT didn't taste like cake at all!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Those cupcakes look AMAZING!! Hooray for tulip season! They're so beautiful! (: Enjoy your weekend! xo

    ReplyDelete
  10. Soooooo many things to say!! Lol
    First off I want a burger now BAD!!!
    Secondly poor Prince Charming, oops farming a dancer he is not.
    And thirdly omg PLL. CAN WE GET SOME ANswers already!!!!
    Notice the capital A!!! Come on now!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Ok that frappuccino is totally happening this weekend! I told my boss about it, and she got one at lunch and said it's DELISH!

    Happy Friday :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. For some odd reason I am absolutely hungry after this post. I love Tulips and I am so happy it's Tulip season again.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Ahhh I am right there with ya being so confused about who this new A on PLL is!!! Is it June 10th that we get the next episode? It is DRIVING ME CRAZY! hahaha
    Also, those cupcakes!?!?! omg. must. try.

    Just came across your blog via Tiff (brightonabudget) and I love it! Can't wait to start following your adventures. Hope you can check mine out as well!

    Xo
    Lee | LegalLee Blonde

    ReplyDelete
  14. Those cupcakes look yummy and the national puppy day pics - too cute!

    ReplyDelete
  15. You've been nominated for a Liebster award!

    ReplyDelete
  16. I've been wanting to try the birthday frapp... have you had it?!

    ReplyDelete

Hi! I am so glad to see you here! Please feel free to leave a comment or email me directly! Make sure you are not a no reply blogger.